Gina's Story

Featured Story

It Has Been A Rough Year

I am adding this additional chapter to my introduction, because after I initially wrote the introduction, it was very difficult to come back to it and try to make sense of all that I have experienced through the various stages of my life and the trials that I have endured or overcome.  I wish ...


[more]



The Birth of Charles Leonard Wiggins

The story has already been written for awhile on my blog "From the heart of Praise, Prayer and Perseverance. 0; Here is a link to that posting, Below are the pictures of the blessed event.   http://fromthehea rt-dotwigg.blogsp ot.com/2008/03/an other-2-prayer-re quest-answered.ht ml


[more]

Browse for more stories

STORY OF

Gina Pertonelli

1984

View Stories View Vault Visit Family
Written by: Gina Pertonelli


My name is Gina and I'm half Italian and half Chinese. I was named for Sylvia Plath, or so my mother tells me. As soon as I found out who Syliva Plath was, I changed my name to Gina. My mother wasn't very happy about this, but she too took her own life when I was a teenager so there was something obviously sad and prescient there.

My boyfriend of many years is Tomas, who brought me to this site because I like to write. So I suppose in some ways I am a little like Sylvia Plath. I must be careful not to emulate her ways too often, so I have read more about her.

I am working temporarily as a waitress while I finish up my degree in English literature. Going to school and working doesn't leave me a lot of free time but I don't expect that to last forever.

I hope you like my Stories and I hope to read yours too.

Name
Gina Pertonelli

Story of My Life ID
ginagina


Story URL
www.storyofmylife.com/ginagina

Other Name
Teeny

Born
May 05, 1984

City of Birth
Toronto

Home Town
Toronto

Gender
Female

Marital Status
In a Relationship