MaryHelen's Story

Featured Story

It Has Been A Rough Year

I am adding this additional chapter to my introduction, because after I initially wrote the introduction, it was very difficult to come back to it and try to make sense of all that I have experienced through the various stages of my life and the trials that I have endured or overcome.  I wish ...


[more]



The Birth of Charles Leonard Wiggins

The story has already been written for awhile on my blog "From the heart of Praise, Prayer and Perseverance. 0; Here is a link to that posting, Below are the pictures of the blessed event.   http://fromthehea rt-dotwigg.blogsp ot.com/2008/03/an other-2-prayer-re quest-answered.ht ml


[more]

Browse for more stories

STORY OF

MaryHelen Cuellar [MH or Mimi]

1943

View Stories View Vault Visit Family
Written by: MaryHelen Cuellar [MH or Mimi]


My story starts in Macon, Georgia in 1943.  I moved to Dallas, Texas when I was five; went to school, married, raised my three children, had a career and retired.  Don't know if anyone but my family will want to read this, but I am putting these stories in perpetuity for my children and grandchildren.  My fondest memories are those spent at my grandmother's side, hearing the stories of her ancestors and people I didn't know.  It is my honor to record those also, and I hope my children/grandchildren,siblings, nieces, nephews, cousins,et al will enjoy them.

Name
MaryHelen Cuellar [MH or Mimi]

Story of My Life ID
mimiccpv


Story URL
www.storyofmylife.com/mimiccpv

Maiden Name
Witt

Nickname
MH or Mimi

Born
Feb 24, 1943

City of Birth
Macon, Georgia

Home Town
Dallas, Texas

Gender
Female

Occupation
Retired Therapist

Marital Status
Single

Children
3
Lisa, April, Jason

Additional Facts
Was married, but divorced so long ago am no longer willing to label myself "divorced"; I am just single....mother of three wonderful adult children, and four as wonderful grandchildren, and hoping for more! They define my life.