Carol 's Story

  CHAPTERS
My Entire Life
Move In Special (1952-1952)
   
  CATEGORIES
Categories not defined yet
   
 

Featured Story

It Has Been A Rough Year

I am adding this additional chapter to my introduction, because after I initially wrote the introduction, it was very difficult to come back to it and try to make sense of all that I have experienced through the various stages of my life and the trials that I have endured or overcome.  I wish ...


[more]



The Birth of Charles Leonard Wiggins

The story has already been written for awhile on my blog "From the heart of Praise, Prayer and Perseverance. 0; Here is a link to that posting, Below are the pictures of the blessed event.   http://fromthehea rt-dotwigg.blogsp ot.com/2008/03/an other-2-prayer-re quest-answered.ht ml


[more]

Browse for more stories

STORY OF

Carol L Wnuk [mama pooh]

1948 Alhambra

View Stories View Vault Visit Family
Written by: Carol L Wnuk [mama pooh]


     I am a retired school teacher. Forced into retirement by a disability. My mind hasn't taken the inactivity too well. I went from a fourth grade classroom filled to the brim with students, ideas, and lots and lots of stuff. To the solitary sound of my concentrator.
     I worked in a large urban elementary school that went from Kindergarten through eighth grade, with about fifteen hundred munchkins.
     I taught at this school for twenty years. We had seven principals during that time period. Each principal brought their own set of detailed lists of dos and don'ts. Often the principal's leadership style was different in many ways. Each teacher was expected to internalize and endorse the new principal's mantra to the students and their families.

This usually went well except the years when a new textbook was introduced. Most parents wanted to know why the series was being replaced.

Name
Carol L Wnuk [mama pooh]

Story of My Life ID
mamapooh_maggie


Story URL
www.storyofmylife.com/mamapooh _maggie

Maiden Name
Anderson

Nickname
mama pooh

Born
Jan 23, 1948

City of Birth
Compton

Home Town
South Gate

Gender
Female

City (most recent)
Alhambra

Occupation
Retired Teacher (Disability)

Marital Status
Divorced

Children
1


Additional Facts
I gave birth to Jessica in August of 1976 and at the time gathered her brothers Brad and Greg from her father's previous marriage. Although I only lived with them for a short period of time, they remain "my sons" within my heart.