Diane's Story

Featured Story

It Has Been A Rough Year

I am adding this additional chapter to my introduction, because after I initially wrote the introduction, it was very difficult to come back to it and try to make sense of all that I have experienced through the various stages of my life and the trials that I have endured or overcome.  I wish ...


[more]



The Birth of Charles Leonard Wiggins

The story has already been written for awhile on my blog "From the heart of Praise, Prayer and Perseverance. 0; Here is a link to that posting, Below are the pictures of the blessed event.   http://fromthehea rt-dotwigg.blogsp ot.com/2008/03/an other-2-prayer-re quest-answered.ht ml


[more]

Browse for more stories

STORY OF

Diane Victory Griffith [Di]

1941 Liverpool England

View Stories View Vault Visit Family
Written by: Diane Victory Griffith [Di]


www.eloquentbooks.com/ChasingDreamsInLefkas.html

Diane Griffith was born in Scotland but spent her childhood in North Wales, speaking Welsh and English, being of a Welsh mother and an English father. She inherited her late father’s Liverpudlian humor, which always gave her  a positive attitude to life. She lives in Cyprus with her husband and elderly mother.  She has recently had a book for young children called Granny’s Magic Garden released.
http://www.strategicpublishinggroup.com/title/GrannysMagicGarden.html  Amazon.com & Amazon.co.uk

These are the stories that she told her own grandchildren who loved them so much that she wanted to share them with other children.
There is a little lesson in behaviour told through the actions of the fantasy characters and the children in every chapter. All children love magic, excitement and most of all humour and they can relate to George, Freddie and their half brother and sister, Harvey and Saffie as they explore the wonders of Granny's Magic Garden.

Her first book published in 2009 was Chasing Dreams in Lefkas, a true adventure book also available on Amazon.
How she and her husband overcame the recession in 1991 in the UK by 'opting out of the rat race' in an old VW camper van and travelled from their home in the UK to the island of Lekas.
There they set about making money with an idea Diane had, and they were to have some very varied experiences and the adventure of a lifetime.
You can share with them some unforgettable times andfind out if they found the meaning of true happiness or were they merely chasing dreams . . .

Name
Diane Victory Griffith [Di]

Story of My Life ID
DianeGriffith


Story URL
www.storyofmylife.com/DianeGri ffith

Maiden Name
Cooper

Nickname
Di

Born
Oct 19, 1941

City of Birth
Scotland

Home Town
Paphos, Cyprus

Gender
Female

City (most recent)
Liverpool England

Occupation
Writer, Traveler, Videographer

Marital Status
Married

Children
1


Additional Facts
These are two of my books on Amazon.com www.eloquentb ooks.com/ChasingDreamsInL efkas.html www.strategic publishinhgroup.com/title /ItMatteredYesterday.html