Fred's Story

Featured Story

It Has Been A Rough Year

I am adding this additional chapter to my introduction, because after I initially wrote the introduction, it was very difficult to come back to it and try to make sense of all that I have experienced through the various stages of my life and the trials that I have endured or overcome.  I wish ...


[more]



The Birth of Charles Leonard Wiggins

The story has already been written for awhile on my blog "From the heart of Praise, Prayer and Perseverance. 0; Here is a link to that posting, Below are the pictures of the blessed event.   http://fromthehea rt-dotwigg.blogsp ot.com/2008/03/an other-2-prayer-re quest-answered.ht ml


[more]

Browse for more stories

STORY OF

Fred Rump

1937 Naples

View Stories View Vault Visit Family
Written by: Fred Rump


How does one capsulate a life? I was born in the former West Prussian city of Elbing, Germany which was founded by the Teutonic Knights and merchants from Lübeck back in 1237 or 800 years before my birth. We left our home as the Russians were surrounding the city in 1945 and I did not get back there until 1995. Neither of my parents ever wanted to go back. It was too painful for them. I figured I owed it to them though. We came to America under the Displaced Persons Act which allowed people born east of the Oder and Neisse rivers to immigrate to the US as long as one had a sponsor. Partially this was to make up for American complicity in the ethnic cleansing of 12 million Germans from their homes which resulted in a western shift of Poland into Germany and a shift of the Soviet Union into former Polish lands. Here in the states I went to high school, the army and then worked my way through college at night while raising a family. My strategy was to build some kind of business as I had read a number of Horachio Alger succes stories in Germany. I never planned to be rich but only have a comfortable retirement while making sure my kids would have a good start in life via a college education.      

My desire to record my life comes from my love of history. Genealogy is one of my main passions. Another is gardening and orchids.   

Name
Fred Rump

Story of My Life ID
wolfgang


Story URL
www.storyofmylife.com/wolfgang

Other Name
W. Fred Rump

Born
Dec 01, 1937

City of Birth
Elbing, West Prussia

Home Town
Philadelphia

Gender
Male

City (most recent)
Naples

Occupation
retired CEO

Marital Status
Married

Children
2